Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." Number of Interrogatories. This can be an especially important issue if a party remarries, and there is thereafter post-judgment litigation surrounding financial or custody issues with the prior spouse.